English (Pipes and Fittings)
mechanical coupling [correct]; mechanical joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... an item or set of items used to secure the assembly of two or more parts and which permits subsequent intentional disassembly ...
OBS: mechanical joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord mécanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément ou ensemble d'éléments servant à assembler deux pièces ou plus et permettant le démontage intentionnel subséquent de l'assemblage [...]
OBS: raccord mécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).