English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Engineering)
mechanical protection [correct, standardized]
OBS: mechanical protection: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Électrotechnique)
protection mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: protection mécanique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.