English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Technical Textiles; Protective Clothing)
mechanical protection [correct]
CONT: Finished products. New protective sleeves for forearms with exceptional comfort, made with a tubular stretch bouclette fabric with good thermal and mechanical protection ... Knitted jersey, molleton, bouclette fabrics (Kermel, Nomex, Kevlar) for thermal, fire, mechanical protection; applications for protective clothing and gloves.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Textiles techniques; Vêtements de protection)
protection mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sté Européenne de la Maille. Produits finis. Nouvelles manchettes de protection avant bras en bouclette tubulaire et élastique, très bonne protection thermique et mécanique, confort exceptionnel [...] Jersey, molleton, bouclette (Kermel, Nomex, Kevlar) pour protection thermique, feu, mécanique; applications vêtements et gants de protection.