English (Paperboard)
mechanical pulp board [correct, standardized]; crude board [correct]; woodboard [correct]
DEF: Board made principally from mechanical pulp.
OBS: mechanical pulp: Pulp produced by reducing pulpwood logs and chips into their fiber components by the use of mechanical energy, via grinding stones, refiners, etc.
OBS: mechanical pulp board: term standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
carton de bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carton bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carton-bois [correct, masculine noun]; carton de pâte mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Carton à base de pâte mécanique.
OBS: pâte mécanique : Pâte obtenue entièrement par des moyens mécaniques à partir de diverses matières premières, essentiellement du bois.
OBS: carton de bois : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: carton bois : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Cartón)
cartón de madera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartón a base de pasta mecánica.
OBS: pasta mecánica: [Pasta] que se obtiene raspando los rollos de madera con muelas hasta reducirlos a un polvillo finísimo que [queda suspendido en] el agua que refrigera las muelas e impide la inflamación de la madera [...]