English (Measuring Instruments; Personal Care and Hygiene (General))
mechanical bathroom scale [correct]; mechanical scale [correct]
CONT: The seca 750 Dial Home Mechanical Bathroom Scale is a high precision weighing mechanism in a classic white housing. This bathroom scale offers both rugged durability and a large, easy-to read dial. ... The weight capacity of the seca 750 dial home mechanical bathroom scale is 320 lbs and accurate to one percent of total body weight.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités))
pèse-personne mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des pèse-personnes.
OBS: pèse-personnes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).