English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
mechanical agitation [correct]; mechanical stirring [correct]
CONT: ... an aeration system which combines air diffusion with mechanical stirring is fairly costly to install and has a poor specific oxygen input.
French (Techniques industrielles)
agitation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le système d'aération combinant à la fois la diffusion d'air et l'agitation mécanique est assez coûteux d'installation, et son apport spécifique d'oxygène, médiocre.