English (Textile Industries; Lace (Embroidery))
medallion lace [correct]; medallion [correct]
DEF: Lace motif, round, oval, hexagonal in shape. Used to ornament dresses, lingerie, linens, etc.
CONT: Add old world elegance to your table with our medallion lace doilies. They have the look of antique lace.
French (Industries du textile; Dentelles)
médaillon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La frivolité est une dentelle composée d'anneaux et de picots. L'assemblage de ces anneaux et de ces picots permet d'obtenir des médaillons, des fleurs, des rosaces etc.