English (Architectural Elements)
medallion [correct]
DEF: An ornamental plaque (usually oval or square, but may be of any other form) on which is represented an object in relief, such as a figure, head, flower, etc., applied to a wall frieze, or other architectural member.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
médaillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement ou encadrement de forme ronde ou ovale, dans lequel on place un portrait ou un sujet quelconque, peint ou sculpté en bas-relief.
Spanish (Elementos arquitectónicos)
medallón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bajorrelieve en forma de placa redonda o elíptica.