English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance)
median line
OBS: Median line means: (a) the single or double, solid or broken line in the center of the road and (b) the middle of the road or of such portion of the road as is left unobstructed by parked vehicles, a snowbank or anything else blocking traffic from part of a road.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport)
axe médian
OBS: La ligne continue - ou double ligne continue - ou pointillée au centre de la chaussée. Le milieu de la chaussée ou de la partie de la chaussée laissée disponible par une filée d'autos en stationnement, ou par un amas de neige ou autre objet faisant entrave à la circulation sur une partie de la route.