English (Biogeography; Oceanography; Marine Biology)
middle neritic [correct]; mid-neritic [correct]; meso-neritic [correct]; medio-neritic
CONT: The upper Aptian Windalia Radiolarite was deposited in the mid-neritic zone (probably about 30-50 m deep) ...
CONT: Ecological data for molluscs indicate an intertidal to meso-neritic zone.
OBS: medi- or medio- [from Latin medius middle, middle of, mid, neutral, ordinary] In the middle. ... mes- or meso- [from Greek mesos middle, in the middle].
OBS: middle neritic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biogéographie; Océanographie; Biologie marine)
médionéritique [correct]; mésonéritique [correct]
OBS: médio- : Élément tiré du latin medius «moyen, qui est au milieu», entrant dans la construction de mots savants [...]; les mots construits sont des adjectifs. [Exemple :] médiolittoral.
OBS: méso- : Élément tiré du grec [...] qui est situé au milieu, servant à construire des mots du vocabulaire scientifique. [Exemple :] mésopélagique.
OBS: médionéritique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.