English (Maneuvering of Ships)
mediterranean moor [correct]; mediterranean mooring [correct]; med moor [correct]; medmoor [correct]; med mooring [correct]
DEF: [A technique for] mooring a ship with [its] stern to [a] seawall and bow kept from swinging by anchors placed ahead while maneuvering in.
CONT: Mediterranean mooring, docking a boat "end-on" to a quay as opposed to tying up alongside, is common practice in many parts of the world. ... Whether you choose to moor stern-to or bow-to is largely a matter of personal preference, although boat design, protruding equipment, and water depth may dictate one or the other.
OBS: Mooring by the stern.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
amarrage méditerranéen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Amarrage l'arrière à quai.
OBS: Amarrage cul à quai.
OBS: amarrage méditerranéen : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
amarre a la mediterránea [correct, masculine noun]; amarre mediterráneo [correct, masculine noun]