English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
medium armoured fighting vehicle [correct, officially approved]; med AFV [correct, officially approved]; medium armoured combat vehicle [correct]
DEF: An armoured fighting vehicle designed to defeat and protect against a similar vehicle threat at direct-fire ranges up to 3000 m and dismounted troops up to 800 m.
OBS: A medium armoured fighting vehicle is designed to destroy other medium and light armoured fighting vehicles.
OBS: medium armoured fighting vehicle; med AFV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule blindé de combat moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBCM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule de combat blindé moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule blindé de combat conçu pour se protéger contre un véhicule semblable situé à une distance propice aux tirs directs pouvant atteindre 3000 mètres et des troupes à pied situées à au plus 800 mètres ainsi que pour les vaincre.
OBS: Un véhicule blindé de combat moyen est conçu pour détruire d'autres véhicules blindés de combat moyens ou légers.
OBS: véhicule blindé de combat moyen; VBCM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.