English (Spacecraft)
medium-orbit satellite [correct]; medium Earth orbit satellite [correct]; MEO satellite [correct]
CONT: AT&T was building its own medium-orbit satellite (TELSTAR) which NASA would launch on a cost-reimbursable basis.
OBS: Medium Earth orbit (MEO), sometimes called intermediate circular orbit (ICO), is a region of space centered on 20,200 km altitude between low Earth orbit and geosynchronous orbit.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite sur orbite moyenne [correct, masculine noun]; satellite en orbite moyenne [correct, masculine noun]; satellite MEO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu de ce programme, la mise au point d'une nouvelle génération de satellites hydrométéorologiques a commencé - le satellite sur orbite moyenne Meteor-M et le satellite géostationnaire Elektro-L, qui devraient être mis en service en 2006 ou 2007. L'un des satellites Meteor-M sera destiné à la recherche océanographique.
OBS: Les satellites en orbite moyenne sont situés à une altitude qui varie entre 8 000 à 20 000 Km de la Terre.