English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
melon [correct]
CONT: A sweet musky-odored edible melon that is the fruit of a trailing or climbing Asiatic herbaceous vine (Cucumis melo).
OBS: Cucumis Melo (L.)
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
melon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cucumis Melo (Linnaeus).
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
melón [masculine noun]