English (Records Management (Management); Communication and Information Management)
melting [correct, noun]
OBS: Melting is one of the methods used to destroy electronic storage media containing or potentially containing personal information.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
fusion [correct, feminine noun]; fonte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fusion est une des méthodes employées pour détruire des supports électroniques qui contiennent ou pourraient contenir des renseignements personnels.