English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Melville Island Group [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In northern Yukon ... three main effects of the orogeny are evident on the mainland: ... 3) indications of the presence of uplift in the British Mountains or land beneath the present Arctic Ocean as reflected in the northerly source of Upper Devonian clastic rocks constituting the Imperial Formation of the mainland and its temporal facies equivalents of Arctic Islands, the Melville Island Group.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe de Melville Island [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans le nord du Yukon [...] Trois traits principaux de cette orogenèse demeurent évidents sur le continent [...] 3) Les évidences de soulèvement dans les monts Britanniques sous l'actuel océan Arctique, telles que celles des roches clastiques du Dévonien supérieur présumées d'une source au nord et qui constituent la formation d'Imperial sur le continent, ou ses faciès équivalents temporels des îles de l'Arctique, le groupe de Melville Island.