English (Geophysics)
membrane polarization [correct]
OBS: Electrolytic conduction is the predominating factor in most rocks (...), being the only form of conduction when no minerals are present and the frequency is low. Thus a rock structure must be somewhat porous to permit current flow when metallic minerals are absent. Most rock minerals have a net negative charge at the interface between the rock surface and pore fluid. Consequently positive ions are attracted towards, negative repelled from, this interface; (...)
French (Géophysique)
polarisation des interfaces des grains ou cristaux [correct]
OBS: La séparation des charges positives et négatives entre des minéraux de différentes conductivités électriques résulte en une concentration des charges en surface des grains mais pas à l'intérieur. La polarisation des interfaces est effective dans la région des basses fréquences.