English (Hygiene and Health)
menstrual hygiene management [correct]
OBS: The UNICEF project aims to reduce the burden of sanitation-related diseases and improve maternal, newborn and child health (MNCH) in Ghana’s Northern Region. The project reaches 500,000 beneficiaries including 36,000 school children and 150,000 mothers; 120 schools and 60 health centers in 80 small towns. The project contributes to accelerating access to sanitation facilities and services in small towns to improve the health of Ghanaians. Activities include: (1) providing hygiene education and sanitation facilities (latrines and hand washing facilities); (2) improving sanitation and hygiene practices among beneficiaries, which includes menstrual hygiene management; (3) increasing the ability of relevant district and regional institutions to provide sanitation services, and (4) facilitating private sector engagement in the sanitation marketplace.
OBS: Part of UNICEF's WASH (water, sanitation and health) program.
French (Hygiène et santé)
gestion de l'hygiène menstruelle [correct, feminine noun]; GHM [feminine noun]
OBS: Élément du programme WASH (water, sanitation and health) de l'UNICEF.