English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Special-Language Phraseology)
merger remedies [correct, plural]
CONT: Merger remedies : The following principles should guide competition authorities when they devise remedies in merger cases: i) remedies are to be considered only if a threat to competition has been identified.
CONT: The report then finishes with a discussion of how this research fits with that of Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and DG Comp into the effectiveness of merger remedies.
OBS: merger remedies: term generally used in the plural.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mesures correctives en matière de fusion [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Bureau de la concurrence (le «Bureau») a publié de nouvelles lignes directrices sur les mesures correctives en matière de fusion et l'industrie des céréales continue de faire l'objet de nombreux recours devant le Tribunal.
OBS: mesures correctives en matière de fusion : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.