English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
merit progression; merit rate; upgrade progression
CONT: when a company grants wage increases on the basis of the individuals performance or merits ... the increase is considered a merit raise or upgrade progression.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
promotion au mérite [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le salaire effectif est attribué, après évaluation préalable des postes, puis correction en fonction de l'ancienneté [...] promotion automatique - ou au mérite
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
ascenso por méritos [masculine noun]