English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
mesh network [correct, standardized]; meshed network [correct]; mesh
DEF: A network configuration in which there are two or more paths between any two nodes.
OBS: mesh network: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau maillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau basé sur la multiplicité des chemins entre les différents points du réseau.
OBS: réseau maillé : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
red de malla [correct, feminine noun]; red mallada [feminine noun]; red en malla [feminine noun]
DEF: Red paritaria en la que todos sus nodos (centrales, centralitas privadas automáticas), tienen el mismo nivel y están enlazados directamente entre sí todos con todos.
OBS: Está basada en la interconexión punto a punto entre las estaciones que la componen.