English (Programming Languages)
message [correct, standardized]
DEF: A request for an object to perform one of its operations.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande qu'un objet exécute une de ses opérations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.