English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
message handling [correct, standardized]; messaging [correct]; message processing [correct]
DEF: A distributed information processing task that integrates the intrinsically related subtasks of message transfer and message storage.
OBS: message handling: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
traitement de messages [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; messagerie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement d'information décentralisé qui englobe les traitements intrinsèquement liés de transfert de messages et de mémorisation de messages.
OBS: traitement de messages; messagerie : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos)
tratamiento de los mensajes [correct, masculine noun]