English (Genetics)
messenger ribonucleic acid [correct]; mRNA [correct]; messenger RNA [correct]; mRNA [correct]; mRNA
CONT: Messenger RNA (mRNA) is a single-stranded RNA molecule that is complementary to one of the DNA strands of a gene. The mRNA is an RNA version of the gene that leaves the cell nucleus and moves to the cytoplasm where proteins are made. During protein synthesis, an organelle called a ribosome moves along the mRNA, reads its base sequence, and uses the genetic code to translate each three-base triplet, or codon, into its corresponding amino acid.
French (Génétique)
acide ribonucléique messager [correct, masculine noun]; ARNm [correct, masculine noun]; ARN messager [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ARNm [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ARNm
DEF: ARN synthétisé par transcription de l'ADN et codant pour une protéine.
OBS: ARN messager; ARNm : désignations et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Genética)
ARN mensajero [correct, masculine noun]; ácido ribonucleico mensajero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ácido nucleico que transcribe un mensaje genético generado en el ADN del núcleo y lo lleva a un ribosoma en el citoplasma, donde sirve como plantilla para la síntesis de proteínas.