English (Psychology (General); Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
metacognition [correct]; meta-cognition [correct]
DEF: The capability to think about one's own thought processes.
CONT: Thus we can have beliefs, hopes, fears, etc: not only about external facts, but also about other beliefs, hopes, or fears. I call such thinking metacognition, to signal its special status, as cognition about cognitions.
CONT: Meta-cognition refers to the "how to study" model which the student uses to guide his interaction with the instructional system being used.
CONT: ... we might jump to the level of metacognition, involving reflection on problem-solving itself ...
CONT: ... this methodology does not systematically investigate other unresolved issues such as the issue of ... what is the influence of the students' metacognition about their own perceptions.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
métacognition [correct, feminine noun]; méta-cognition [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus mental dont l'objet est soit une activité cognitive, soit un ensemble d'activités cognitives que le sujet vient d'effectuer ou est en train d'effectuer, soit un produit mental de ces activités cognitives.
CONT: La métacognition peut aboutir à un jugement (habituellement non exprimé) sur la qualité des activités mentales en question ou de leur produit et éventuellement à une décision de modifier l'activité cognitive, son produit ou même la situation qui l'a suscitée.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Inteligencia artificial)
metacognición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conocimiento de los propios procesos cognitivos, de los resultados de estos procesos y de cualquier aspecto que se relacione con ellos, supone una reflexión sobre el propio aprendizaje.