English (Building Hardware; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
metal counterflashing [correct, officially approved]; metal counter flashing [correct]
CONT: Flashing should be installed as roofing progresses to prevent water damage to insulation or deck under the roofing. If this is not possible, water stops must be installed and completely removed prior to continuation. Metal counterflashing must be installed as flashing progresses. The basic Koppers flashings require the use of metal counterflashing. When using throughwall counterflashing, it is recommended that the designer specify two piece counterflashing to facilitate ease of flashing installation, maintenance and repair. Metal counterflashing is to have not less than a four (4) inch (102 mm) exposed apron extending down over the base flashing.
OBS: metal counterflashing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
contre-solin métallique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pénétrations de toit - Gaine de tuyau isolée - Couverture multicouche [...] Le solin de base à membrane est recouvert d'un contre-solin métallique sur le périmètre de la bordure pour le protéger contre les dommages dus aux impacts et aux ultraviolets. Il est chevauché par un solin de couronnement métallique. Un découpage serré est exécuté pour le contre-solin et le solin de couronnement dans les pénétrations de tuyau. De plus, le joint entre le solin métallique et le périmètre des tuyaux est scellé pour prévenir la pénétration d'eau.
OBS: contre-solin métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).