English (Hand Tools; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
metal scraper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: metal scraper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
grattoir métallique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: grattoir métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).