English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Pulp and Paper)
metering roll [correct]
DEF: The roll on certain types of paper coaters that determines the thickness of the coating applied to the sheet by forming a nip with a second distributing roll and controlling the amount it picks up from a holding pan.
French (Outillage industriel; Pâtes et papier)
rouleau doseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau appuyé contre un rouleau enducteur, preneur ou égalisateur d'une coucheuse afin d'éliminer l'excédent d'apprêt qui s'y trouve.