English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
description by metes and bounds [correct]; metes and bounds description [correct]
CONT: [A] description by metes and bounds (or courses and distances) - bounds being the imaginary boundary lines (whether delineated by improvements or occupations or not) of the parcel and metes being the length and direction of each bound together with the area of the parcel; such a description hopefully will commence with a readily identifiable starting point and proceed by metes and bounds around the parcel and back to the starting point; sometimes it will also include a reference to the surveyor (if any) who measured the parcel. (Griffith, 1975, p. 2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
description technique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; description par mesurage et délimitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les juristes emploieront aujourd'hui l'expression «description technique», terme de métier retenu par les arpenteurs-géomètres pour rendre «description by metes and bounds».
OBS: description technique; description par mesurage et délimitation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).