English (Cartography)
method of squares [correct]
CONT: The method of squares enables you to both transfer and enlarge [or reduce] a map at the same time. It is a combination process. If the squares of the transfer grid on the base map and those on the new map are the same size, the scales of both maps will be the same. Let us say they are quarter-inch squares. ... But if we use a half-inch square on the new map instead, and keep the square on the base map still a quarter-inch, the new map will have squares whose sides are twice as big as those on the base map. ... Likewise we can reduce the scale of the base map by reducing the size of the squares of the transfer grid on the new map.
French (Cartographie)
graticulage [masculine noun]; graticulation [feminine noun]; craticulage [masculine noun]; craticulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Modification d'un document graphique (réduction, agrandissement, changement de projection, etc), ou simple report, à l'aide d'un [quadrillage] qui est utilisé pour faire correspondre les points des carreaux du document source à ceux du document cible.