English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Surveying; Law of the Sea; Maritime Law)
mean high water line [correct]; MHWL [correct]
DEF: The line on a chart or map [that] represents the intersection of the land with the water surface at the elevation of mean high water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Arpentage; Droit de la mer; Droit maritime)
ligne de pleine mer moyenne [correct, feminine noun]