English (Oil Production)
microbial enhanced oil recovery [correct]; MEOR [correct]
CONT: The mechanics of MEOR at a molecular level are really quite simple, but must be thoroughly understood to assess both the efficiency and the efficacy of the process. The microbes in MEOR are simply hydrocarbon-utilizing, non-pathogenic microorganisms which are endemic to, and are naturally-occurring in petroleum reservoirs. What this means is, they naturally exist in reservoirs, are safe for plants, animals and humans, and ingest hydrocarbons as a food source which they metabolize. As a result of this "digestive" process, they then excrete bio-products such as alcohols, gases, acids, surfactants and polymers, which because of their origin are all natural and non-toxic. ... Changes in the Crude [:] The gases excreted by the microorganisms go immediately into solution in the crude, making it a solution gas drive reservoir once again. The gases, solvents and weak acids cause a reduction in the viscosity and the pour point of the crude, and an increase in its API (or specific) gravity. These three changes cause the oil to be thinner and to flow more freely. Some of the microorganisms inhibit the activity of SRB's, or sulfate-reducing bacteria, which also occur naturally in reservoirs, but cause corrosion in metal parts and produce the deadly H2S (hydrogen sulfide) gas. Changes in the Reservoir Rock [:] The surfactants, acids and solvents clean out the paraffin wax and the heavy crude depositions in the pores of the rock improving the permeability and partially restoring the original porosity of the rock. The polymers help modify the permeability of the rock by reducing the size of the molecules of reservoir fluids, and help prevent and control water-coning problems. The acids, solvents, alcohols and surfactants remove metal traces from the poral throats of the rock, helping to restore the original porosity and permeability of the reservoir rock.
French (Production pétrolière)
récupération microbienne assistée du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation des techniques de recombinaison de l'ADN pourrait conduire également à la mise au point de micro-organismes améliorés destinés à être injectés directement dans les puits de pétrole. Pour qu'un micro-organisme soit commercialement utilisable, il doit être à même de survivre dans les conditions sévères de température, de salinité et de pression. Une fois dans le puits, le micro-organisme produirait soit un gaz pour remettre le puits sous pression, soit des agents tensio-actifs ou des émulsifiants pour diminuer la viscosité du pétrole. L'utilisation des techniques de recombinaison de l'ADN pourrait contribuer à accroître de façon significative les réserves mondiales récupérables de pétrole.