English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
microfungus [correct]
DEF: A minute type of fungus, whose proper examination requires the use of magnifying instruments.
OBS: Plural: microfungi.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
micromycète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon de très petite taille, voire microscopique.