English (Orbital Stations)
microgravity vibration isolation subsystem [correct, officially approved]; MVIS [correct, officially approved]; microgravity isolation mount [correct]; MGIM [correct]; MGIM
CONT: [The] MVIS (Microgravity Vibration Isolation Subsystem) ... consists of a distributed set of large gap Lorentz force actuators, with permanent magnets mounted on the FCE [Facility Core Element] and voice coils attached to the ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack]. Three accelerometer assemblies are also mounted on the FCE, housing three accelerometers each. This allows determination of both the linear accelerations and the rotational acceleration of the FCE, and allows for up to three levels of redundancy. There are four Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) mounted on the FCE with collimated beams directed at four two dimensional Position Sensing Devices (PSDs) mounted on the ISPR. This allows for tracking the position and orientation of the FCE with respect to the ISPR.
OBS: microgravity vibration isolation subsystem; MVIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sous-système d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MVIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le Sous-système d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité (MVIS) [...] est basé sur un système de lévitation magnétique à six degrés de liberté. En raison des dimensions imposantes du FCE [Facility Core Element], les actionneurs Lorenz, les détecteurs de position et les accéléromètres utilisés pour le système MVIS ont été distribués tout autour du FCE. MVIS comprend un ensemble réparti d'actionneurs Lorentz dont les aimants permanents sont montés sur le FCE et les bobines mobiles sont attachées au ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack]. Trois assemblages d'accéléromètres, qui incluent d'ailleurs trois accéléromètres chacun, sont aussi montés à l'intérieur du FCE. Ceci permet la détermination des accélérations linéaires et rotationnelles du FCE et permet jusqu'à trois niveaux de redondance (axes X, Y et Z). Il y a quatre diodes électroluminescents montés dans le FCE à l'aide de poutres alignées qui sont dirigés vers quatre Capteurs de position (PSDs) bidimensionnels montées dans le ISPR. Ce procédé permet de localiser la position et l'orientation de l'élément central en fonction du ISPR.
OBS: sous-système d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité; MVIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).