English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
microscale [correct]
CONT: Microscale. Analysis of pollution dispersion on the microscale (< 1 km) is by its nature more specific to particular air pollution problems. Examples of these are emissions from vehicle traffic along highways, downwash around buildings, inner-urban pollutant effects, etc.... An important field in microscale APM studies is analysis of the mechanisms in pollutant deposition and fluxes to vegetation, water and soil.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
petite échelle [feminine noun]