English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
mid-level conflict [correct]
DEF: Military operations against mainly regular forces. The conflict normally has limited political and territorial objectives within restricted geographic boundaries and a selected range of available resources and weapons is used.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
Conflit limité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opérations militaires, principalement, contre des forces régulières. Les objectifs politiques et territoriaux du conflit sont généralement limités. Les armes et les moyens employés sont sélectionnés.