English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Farm Buildings)
milking parlor [correct, United States]; milking parlour [correct, Great Britain]; milking room [correct]
DEF: A room where the cows are milked but not housed.
OBS: It is an essential part of loose housing but optional with a stall barn.
OBS: milking parlour: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Constructions rurales)
salle de traite [correct, feminine noun]; local de traite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une laiterie, désigne une salle servant à accueillir plusieurs vaches, chèvres, etc. pour la traite.
OBS: salle de traite : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Construcciones rurales)
sala de ordeño [correct, feminine noun]