English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
millpond [correct]; mill pond [correct]
DEF: Water contained behind the dam at a mill site.
CONT: Ameliasburg Mill Pond, Ont.
OBS: Used in N.S., N.B., and Ont.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nappe d'eau à niveau contrôlé.
CONT: Réservoir Manicouagan, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.