English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
minimum film-forming temperature of dispersions [correct, standardized]; minimum film-forming temperature [correct]; MFFT [correct]; MFFT; dispersion minimum film-forming temperature [correct]
DEF: The limiting temperature above which a continuous, homogeneous film without cracks is formed.
CONT: Paints & Coatings: The minimum film-forming temperature (MFFT) of a paint or coating is the lowest temperature at which it will uniformly coalesce when applied on a substrate as a thin film. The standard test for determining this temperature involves using a MFFT-Bar, as specified by such standards as ASTM D 2354 and ISO 2115. The design of the instrument is based directly on these standards.
OBS: minimum film-forming temperature of dispersions: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
température minimale de formation de film des dispersions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; température minimale de formation de film [correct, feminine noun]; TMFF [correct, feminine noun]; TMFF; température minimale de formation de film de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température limite au-dessus de laquelle se forme un film continu, homogène et sans craquelure.
OBS: température minimale de formation de film des dispersions : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
temperatura mínima de formación de película [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura límite por encima de la cual se forma una película continua, homogénea, sin grietas.