English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Gros ventres [correct]; Grosventres [correct]; Hiratsa [correct]; Minitaree [correct]; Minataree [correct]; Minataree [correct]; Hidatsa [correct]; Minitari [correct]
DEF: A siouan language, related to the Crow and spoken by the Hidatsa (Gros ventre of the Missouri) a member of a Siouan people dwelling on the Missouri River.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
gros ventres [correct, masculine noun]; hidatsa [correct, masculine noun]; minitari [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue appartenant au groupe linguistique sioux parlée par les Hidatsa, (Gros ventres) Amérindiens des Plaines vivant dans la vallée de la rivière Missouri au Dakota du Nord.
OBS: Les Hidatsa étaient appelés «Minnetaree» par les Mandan et «Gros Ventres du Missouri» par les Canadiens français au XVIIIe siècle.