English (Anthropology)
minstrel [correct]
DEF: One of a class of medieval musicians who sang or recited to the accompaniment of instruments.
OBS: Originally the English equivalent of the French "troubadour" and the German "minnesinger" ...
French (Anthropologie)
ménestrel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au Moyen Âge, musicien qui jouait d'un instrument et récitait des poèmes, allant de château en château distraire les seigneurs et leurs invités.