English (Finish Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
mismatching [correct]
DEF: The imperfect alignment or fit at a joint between two adjoining pieces of timber worked to the same nominal cross section ... Applies particularly to tongue-and-groove flooring.
French (Menuiserie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
disjonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ajustement incorrect du joint entre deux pièces de bois adjacentes.