English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
mixing [correct]; sound mixing [correct]; mix [correct, noun]; re-recording [correct]
DEF: The process of combining the various sound elements (dialogue, musical background, and sound effects) into a single sound track that will subsequently be used to produce the composite print.
OBS: In some sources, "dubbing" and "mixing" are treated as synonyms while in others, including the International Electrotechnical Commission standards, they are not.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
mixage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] report sur une bande unique de tous les sons enregistrés qui [constituent une] bande sonore [...] : dialogues, bruitage, musique, silence.
OBS: Selon certaines sources on parle de «mixage» dans le cas de modulations captées par différents microphones (signaux non enregistrés) et de «mélange» dans le cas de modulations déjà enregistrées ou non.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Cinematografía)
mezcla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual se combinan en un solo canal sonoro varias señales que llegan simultáneamente de varias fuentes.