English (Powder Metallurgy)
mixing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thorough intermingling of powders of two or more different materials.
OBS: When the powders are of the same nominal composition this operation is called blending.
OBS: mixing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
mélange [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de dispersion mutuelle des poudres de deux ou plusieurs matériaux différents.
OBS: Lorsque les poudres sont de même composition nominale, cette opération s'appelle homogénéisation.
OBS: mélange : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.