English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Marine and River Navigation Aids; Air Navigation Aids)
sea marker [correct]; marine location marker [correct]; MLM [correct]; MLM
DEF: A device containing a smoke composition to mark a location on the surface of a body of water.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
balise marine [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur marin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Article qui contient une composition fumigène pour marquer un emplacement sur l'eau.
OBS: marqueur marin : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
baliza marítima [correct, feminine noun]