English (Genetics)
major late promoter [correct]; MLP [correct]
CONT: Binding of the TATA Binding Protein (TBP) to the TATA box is the first step in the formation of the transcription pre-initiation complex (Nakajima, et. al, 1988). TBP demonstrates DNA binding properties unique among the sequence-specific DNA binding proteins, namely a strong temperature dependence of binding and slow on/off rates (Horikoshi, et. al, 1988; Lee, et. al, 1992). In this study, the temperature dependent binding of yeast TBP (yTBP) to the TATA box consensus sequence from adenovirus major late promoter is characterized. Equilibrium dissociation constants (Kds) were determined for yTBP binding to the TATA box at both 25° C and 37° C.
French (Génétique)
MLP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elles [protéines virales synthétisées] activent ainsi une cascade transcriptionnelle qui conduit à la réplication de l'ADN génomique. Cette dernière marque le point de virage après lequel les protéines tardives (qui dépendent toutes du même promoteur tardif, MLP (major late promoter) sont à leur tour synthétisées.