English (Emergency Management)
mobilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The activation, assembly and transport of personnel and/or assets that are required and may be requested to respond to or support an incident.
OBS: mobilization: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: mobilization: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
mobilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activation, rassemblement et transport de personnel ou d'actifs qui sont nécessaires et qui peuvent être requis pour intervenir ou offrir du soutien en cas d'incident.
OBS: mobilisation : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: mobilisation : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.