English (General Vocabulary)
modify [correct]; mod [correct]
OBS: modify; mod: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
modifier [correct]; mod [correct]
OBS: modifier; mod : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.