English (Symptoms (Medicine); Emergency Management)
mechanism of death [correct]; MOD [correct]
CONT: The mechanism of death is the actual physiological change, or variation in the body's inner workings, that causes the cessation of life. A shot in the heart, for example, is a cause of death that can lead to one of several mechanisms of death, including exsanguination (bleeding to death) or sepsis (infection that enters the blood stream).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Gestion des urgences)
mécanisme de décès [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mécanisme de décès : c'est le désordre physiologique entraîné par la blessure. Ex. : Hémorragie interne par rupture des vaisseaux mésentériques suite à l'impact contondant à l'abdomen.