English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S subnetwork [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means of performing an interchange of digital data through the use of secondary surveillance radar (SSR) Mode S interrogators and transponders in accordance with defined protocols.
OBS: Mode S subnetwork : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
sous-réseau mode S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen d'échanger des données numériques en ayant recours à des interrogateurs et à des transpondeurs mode S de radar secondaire de surveillance (SSR), conformément aux protocoles définis.
OBS: sous-réseau mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
subred en Modo S [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un medio para ejecutar un intercambio de datos digitales mediante el uso de interrogadores y transpondedores del radar secundario de vigilancia (SSR) en Modo S, de conformidad con protocolos definidos.
OBS: subred en Modo S: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).