English (Operations Research and Management)
model building [correct]
OBS: model building has been explained as an extension and formalization of the statement of hypotheses, as an abstraction, simplification, or idealization of the system or event the model helps to describe.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
modélisation [correct]
OBS: modélisation est l'opération active et créatrice de recherche et de mise au point d'un modèle adopté à une situation réelle.