English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Ear)
modiolus of cochlea [correct]; cochlear modiolus [correct]; modiolus [correct]; columella cochleae [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The central cone-shaped core of spongy bone about which turns the spiral canal of the cochlea.
OBS: modiolus of cochlea: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: modiolus cochleae: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oreille)
modiolus de la cochlée [correct, masculine noun]; modiolus [correct, masculine noun]; columelle [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Partie axiale conique de la cochlée constituée d'os spongieux.
OBS: modiolus de la cochlée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: modiolus cochleae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.