English (Aeroindustry)
Modular Integrated Communications and Navigation System [correct]; MICNS [correct]
CONT: The Modular Integrated Communications and Navigation System (MICNS) has been developed by the Harris Corporation (...) to provide the secure data links needed for three important US defence programs. Various MICNS modules are employed in the airborne and ground terminals of the Stand-Off Target Acquisition System (SOTAS), a Doppier radar reconnaissance and target-acquisition system under development by Motorola for the US Army's Black Hawk helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
Système modulaire intégré de transmission et de navigation
CONT: Système modulaire intégré de transmission et de navigation MICNS. Le MICNS est un système inviolable de transmission de données mis au point par la Government Information Systems Division de la Harris Corporation, à Melbourne (Floride), pour trois importants programmes militaires américains. Divers modules du MICNS sont utilisés dans les terminaux de bord et au sol du SOTAS (Stand-Off Target Acquisition System), système Doppler de reconnaissance et d'acquisition d'objectifs à balayage latéral, que Motorola met au point pour les hélicoptères Black Hawk de l'US Army.